Henley Standard Property
HOME

Date:

Order your copy Advertise with us! HENLEY PAGES
Delivering the news from Henley on Thames and South Oxfordshire for over 100 years
  News     Sport    Celebrity   What's On Regulars Community Info Henley Standard TV Lifestyle Property Jobs Classifieds Gallery Trade
                               Follow us    Follow us    Newsfeed Search the Henley Standard  
Results from 68th Binfield Heath Show
Published 05/09/16



A collection of three kinds of vegetables and a vase of flowers: 1 Andrew Lewis,  2 Nigel Head, 3 Peter Woolsey

Six tomatoes, not small fruiting: 1 A D Fisher, 2 Nigel Head

Six tomatoes, cherry/miniature type: 1 Sarah March,  2 D S Lloyd, 3 Peter Sherrell

Five white potatoes: 1 Nigel Head, 2 Andrew Lewis,  3 Peter Woolsey

Two cabbages: 1 Sarah March


Five coloured potatoes:  1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Peter Woolsey, 3 Nigel Head

Two lettuces: 1 Doug Sarney, 2 Nigel Head

Six runner beans: 1 Sarah March, 2 D S Lloyd, 3 Nigel Head

Six dwarf beans: 1 Nigel Head, 2 D S Lloyd, 3 Stephen Head

A set of any other vegetables (max. six): 1 Andrew Lewis,  2 Nigel Head,  3 D S Lloyd

Three globe beet:  1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Sarah March, 3 Harumi Kaseki

Six carrots: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Jasmine Richardson, 3 Sarah March

A pair of table marrows (not to exceed 15in):  1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Louise Webb

Two leeks: 1 D S Lloyd,  2 Barry Paddison, 3 Andrew Lewis

A collection of one of each of six kinds of vegetables:  1 D S Lloyd, 2 Andrew Lewis,  3 Nigel Head

Heaviest marrow: 1 Sarah March, 2 Andrew Lewis

A collection of salad vegetables: 1 Andrew Lewis,  2 Nigel Head

Eye and Dunsden Challenge Cup

Six onions (to pass through a 3in ring): 1 Andrew Lewis,  2 D S Lloyd, 3 Nigel Head

Three large onions:  1 Andrew Lewis

Nine shallots (not grown from seed): 1 D S Lloyd,  2 Andrew Lewis, 3 Nigel Head

Nine shallots (to pass through a 1in ring):  1 D S Lloyd, 2 Nigel Head,  3 Andrew Lewis

Fred Denton Cup

A dish of plums: 1 Stephen Head, 2 Christine Dowling,  3 Peter Woolsey

Five dessert apples: 1 Nigel Head, 2 Barry Paddison,  3 Peter Woolsey

Five cooking apples:  1 Nigel Head, 2 Christine Dowling

Five pears: 1 D S Lloyd

A dish of any other fruit not already listed: 1 Peter Woolsey, 2 Stephen Head, 3 Louise Webb

Mrs Stephenson Cup

Three stems of cosmea:  1 John Dowling, 2 Sally Butlin, 3 Tina Dalzell

Four HT roses (two or more varieties): 1 Peter Woolsey,  2 Sally Butlin, 3 Nick Fairbrother

Three spikes of gladioli:  1 Stephen Head, 2 Nigel Head

Six stems of statice: 1 Sarah March, 2 Sally Butlin

Six blooms of asters:  1 Peter Sherrell, 2 Stephen Head

Six stems of annuals (other than those above): 1 Sally Butlin, 2 John Dowling,  3 Stephen Head

Perennials, six stems:  1 Sally Butlin, 2 Stephen Head, 3 Harumi Kaseki

A vase of mixed flowers:  1 Stephen Head, 2 Sally Butlin

Phillimore Family Cup

Flowering pot plant:  1 Stephen Head, 2 Nigel Head

An item of clothing:  1 Wendy Channell, 2 Jasmine Richardson

Any other article of handicraft (not previously shown): 1 Charlotte Duncan, 2 Wendy Robinson, 3 Bob Mills

A plate of homemade sweets (e.g. fudge or toffee):  1 Wendy Robinson, 2 Jasmine Richardson, 3 Zoe Richardson

A photographic print, max. 7x5in: 1 Julie Lee, 2 Wendy Robinson, 3 Harumi Kaseki

An embroidered or decorated bag: 1 Wendy Robinson

Anything made from recycled materials: 1 Joan Edwards

Mrs Keene Cup for floral art

Afternoon tea: 1 Susan Summerland

In love with my garden:  1 Tina Dalzell

Basket of flowers: 1 Tina Dalzell, 2 Irene Crawford

Autumn colours: 1 Irene Crawford

Arrangement with only three colours of flowers:  1 Harumi Kaseki, 2 Ricky Wai Knights

Playhatch Village Cup

Painting: 1 Allen Appleby,  2 Christine Dowling

Drawing: 1 Christine Dowling

The Captain Woods Cup for photography

Bricks and mortar:  1 Wendy Robinson, 2 Ruby Sarney, 3 Elizabeth Lee

Woodland: 1 Julie Lee,  2 Diana Bedford, 3 Paul Robinson

A sporting event: 1 Ruby Sarney, 2 Wendy Robinson,  3 Paul Robinson

Sunset: 1 Diana Bedford,  2 Wendy Robinson, 3 Nick Fairbrother

Garden flowers: 1 Julie Lee, 2 Matthew Thomas,  3 Wendy Robinson

Flight: 1 Paul Robinson,  2 Nick Fairbrother, 3 Elizabeth Lee

Ladies’ Cup

A jar of pickled onions:  1 D S Lloyd, 2 Marion Bourne

One pot of chutney:  1 Diedre Dyson, 2 Lucy Watkinson, 3 Marion Bourne

One pot of jam, one pot of jelly and one pot of chutney:  1 Marion Bourne, 2 Louise Webb

One pot of lemon curd:  1 Dorothy Walman, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Diedre Dyson

One pot of marmalade:  1 Susan Partridge, 2 Fiona Paddison, 3 Wendy Channell

One pot of strawberry jam:  1 Marion Bourne, 2 Fiona Paddison

One pot of raspberry jam:  1 James Sarney, 2 Louise Webb, 3 Marion Bourne

One pot of plum jam:  1 Marion Bourne

One jar of jelly: 1 James Sarney, 2 Marion Bourne,  3 Louise Webb

Albert Bulpitt Memorial Cup

Six rock cakes following the recipe on the rules page:  1 Charlotte Duncan, 2 V Harris, 3 Helen Hanley

Three meringues: 1 Janette Verrall, 2 V Harris, 3 Jasmine Richardson

A Victoria sandwich, 8in (20cm) round tin: 1 Sophie McAlpine, 2 Janette Verrall,  3 Allie Foster

Teabread: 1 Susan Partridge, 2 Sophie McAlpine,  3 Charlotte Duncan

A focaccia loaf: 1 Sarah March, 2 Charlotte Duncan,  3 John Crawford

Six pieces of shortbread:  1 Susan Partridge, 2 Sophie McAlpine, 3 Sarah March

Six cheese straws: 1 Sarah March, 2 Sophie McAlpine,  3 V Harris

Playhatch House Cup

A doll’s pram blanket:  1 Christine Head

A set of doll’s clothes (either displayed on a doll or not):  1 Christine Head

A piece of embroidery:  1 Christine Head

A hand-knitted garment:  1 Christine Head, 2 Fiona Paddison, 3 Dorothy Walman

Mrs Hemeon Cup

A Victoria sandwich, 8in (20cm) round tin: 1 Robert Partridge, 2 Christine Head,  3 Irene Crawford

A Bakewell tart: 1 Susan Partridge, 2 Christine Head

Three Chelsea buns: 1 John Crawford, 2 Christine Head

Garden flowers arranged in a jug: 1 Irene Crawford,  2 Christine Head

A painting: 1 Allen Appleby

Any article of handwork (not painting or drawing):  1 Irene Crawford, 2 Joan Edwards, 3 V Harris

Talfourd Cook Cup

Six decorated cup cakes:  1 Adam Hanley, 2 Aurelia Wesbroom, 3 Rosanna Wesbroom

A flower I have grown:  1 Ava Douglas, 2 Mia Day,  3 Adam Hanley

An animal made from vegetables only: 1 Aurelia Wesbroom, 2 Adam Hanley,  3 Ava Douglas

A necklace made from flowers and/or foliage:  1 Adam Hanley, 2 Aurelia Wesbroom, 3 Rosanna Wesbroom

A photo of my garden:  1 Adam Hanley, 3 Aurelia Wesbroom

A drawing of a farmyard:  1 Ava Douglas, 2 Aurelia Wesbroom, 3 Adam Hanley

A painting of my favourite sport: 1 Ava Douglas, 2 Adam Hanley, 3 Mia Day

A model hedgehog house:  1 Adam Hanley, 2 Ava Douglas

Ann Williams Memorial Cup

Six decorated biscuits on a plate: 1 Rosie Richardson,  2 Annabelle Richardson, 3 Ella Hanley

Three vegetables (the same or mixed): 1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Annabelle Richardson, 3 Ella Hanley

A sunflower I have grown:  1 Annabelle Richardson,  2 Rosie Richardson, 3 Tom Bourne

A hat for the Queen’s 90th birthday: 1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Ella Hanley

A bracelet made from flowers and/or foliage:  1 Annabelle Richardson,  2 Rosie Richardson, 3 Ella Hanley

A model of a playground (not a kit): 1 Ella Hanley

A drawing, “My garden”:  1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Ella Hanley

A painting, “Star Wars”:  1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Ella Hanley

A photograph of Binfield Heath: 1 Ella Hanley, 2 Rosie Richardson, 3 Annabelle Richardson

Major Ellershaw Memorial Cup

Three muffins: 1 Amelia Fulton Urry, 2 Jasmine Richardson, 3 Charlie Douglas

One or more flowers: 1 Jasmine Richardson, 2 Charlie Douglas

A drawing or painting, “The Queen’s 90th Birthday”: 1 Jasmine Richardson,  2 Charlie Douglas, 3 Amelia Fulton Urry

An item of handiwork:  1 Jasmine Richardson,  2 Charlie Douglas

A model of the Olympic Stadium (not a kit): 1 Jasmine Richardson

A container planted with fresh herbs: 1 Milly Thomas,  2 Jasmine Richardson

Computer-generated design for a garden: 1 Milly Thomas,  2 Zoe Richardson,  3 Jasmine Richardson

A photograph of one or more animals: 1 Zoe Richardson, 2 Jasmine Richardson,  3 Milly Thomas

Betty Povey Cup

Six decorated biscuits on a plate: 1 Ava Douglas, 2 Bertie Pentecost

A sunflower I have grown:  1 Mia Day, 2 Bertie Pentecost

A model of my dream house (not a kit): 1 Bertie Pentecost, 2 Ava Douglas

A spacecraft made from vegetables and/or fruit: 1 Bertie Pentecost

A collage of colourful flowers: 1 Bertie Pentecost,  2 Mia Day, 3 Ava Douglas

A decorated paper plate:  1 Bertie Pentecost, 2 Ava Douglas, 3 Charlotte Blunden

A painting of Kung Fu Panda: 1 Bertie Pentecost

A drawing of my holiday:  1 Ava Douglas, 2 Athena Streather, 3 Adella Streather

Olivia Wolska Cup

A tray of chocolate brownies: 1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Jake Day, 3 Alice Kaseki

One or more flowers I have grown: 1 Tom Bourne,  2 Annabelle Richardson,  3 Tilly Pentecost

The best decorated egg:  1 Tilly Pentecost, 2 William Butler, 3 Annabelle Richardson

A railway engine made from fruit and/or vegetables: 1 William Butler, 2 Tilly Pentecost,  3 Toby Pentecost

A drawing of a scene from your holiday: 1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Cameron FulBrook,  3 William Butler

A painting of the Queen’s 90th birthday: 1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Toby Pentecost

A Star Wars model (not a kit): 1 Tilly Pentecost,  2 Cameron Fulbrook, 3 Toby Pentecost

Illustrating Batman: 1 Tilly Pentecost

A photograph of the River Thames: 1 Rosie Richardson,  2 William Butler, 3 Jake Day

Village Cup

A carrot cake: 1 Katie Pentecost

Three vegetables (the same or mixed): 1 Katie Pentecost,  2 Jasmine Richardson

One or more flowers:  1 Jasmine Richardson, 2 Katie Pentecost

A drawing or painting of the sea shore: 1 Jasmine Richardson, 2 Charlie Douglas, 3 Katie Pentecost

Six cheese straws: 1 Jasmine Richardson, 2 Katie Pentecost, 3 Charlie Douglas

A miniature garden in a seed stray: 1 Jasmine Richardson,  2 Katie Pentecost

A flower arrangement for the Queen: 1 Katie Pentecost, 2 Jasmine Richardson

A photograph of woodland: 1 Katie Pentecost, 2 Milly Thomas, 3 Zoe Richardson

Arthur Giles Coronation Cup for dahlias

Three medium decorative dahlias, 170mm-220mm:  1 Keith Hedges, 2 Keith Hedges, 3 David Smith

Three medium cactus or semi-cactus dahlias, 170mm- 220mm: 1 Martin Hedges,  2 David Smith

Three small cactus dahlias, 115mm-170mm: 1 Keith Hedges, 2 Martin Hedges,  3 David Smith

Three small decorative dahlias, 115mm-170mm:  1 Keith Hedges, 2 Martin Hedges, 3 David Smith

Three miniature dahlias, up to 115mm: 1 David Smith,  2 Keith Hedges, 3 D S Lloyd

Three pom-pom dahlias, up to 52mm: 1 Keith Hedges,  2 David Smith, 3 Martin Hedges

Mrs Henry Ellershaw Cup for floral art

Cool elegance: 1 Sue Hedges, 2 Tina Dalzell

Candle-themed table arrangement to be viewed from all sides: 1 Tina Dalzell,  2 Sue Hedges

My favourite cocktail: 1 Sue Hedges, 2 Amy Blunden

Celebrating the Queen’s 90th birthday: 1 Sue Hedges,  2 Wendy Robinson

Olympic rings: 1 Sue Hedges, 2 Wendy Robinson

Dick Cotterill Cup for vegetables

A collection of three kinds of vegetables and a vase of flowers (kinds and numbers as 175-189): 1 Martin Hedges,  2 Sophie Pentecost

Six tomatoes, not small fruiting: 1 John Pragnell,  2 Martin Hedges, 3 Gerald Thorne

Six tomatoes, cherry/miniature type: 1 Sarah March,  2 Gerald Thorne, 3 Martin Hedges

Five white potatoes: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Gerald Thorne,  3 Nigel Head

Two cabbages: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Sarah March

Five coloured potatoes:  1 Martin Hedges, 2 John Pragnell, 3 Gerald Thorne

Two lettuces: 1 Martin Hedges

Six runner beans: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Sarah March,  3 Gerald Thorne

Six dwarf beans: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Nigel Head, 3 Peter Woolsey

A set of any other vegetables (maximum six):  1 Martin Hedges, 2 John Pragnell, 3 Nigel Head

Three globe beet: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Sarah March

Six carrots: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Sophie Pentecost,  3 Jasmine Richardson

Six onions (to pass through a 3in ring): 1 Martin Hedges,  2 D S Lloyd, 3 John Pragnell

Three large onions: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 John Pragnell

Nine shallots (not grown from seed): 1 D S Lloyd,  2 Martin Hedges

Nine shallots (to pass through a 1in ring): 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Nigel Head

A pair of table marrows (not to exceed 15in): 1 Martin Hedges, 2 John Pragnell,  3 Gerald Thorne

A collection of one of each of six kinds of vegetables:  1 Martin Hedges, 2 John Pragnell, 3 Gerald Thorne

Heaviest marrow: 1 Sarah March, 2 Martin Hedges

A collection of salad vegetables: 1 Martin Hedges

Five dessert apples: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Gerald Thorne

Five cooking apples: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Gerald Thorne

A dish of any other fruit not listed: 1 Peter Woolsey,  2 Stephen Head, 3 Martin Hedges

Five pears: 1 Martin Hedges

Chicken or bantam eggs

Three white eggs: 1 Diana Bedford

Three brown eggs: 1 Teresa De Villiers, 2 Diana Bedford,  3 Elanza De Villiers

Three eggs the same colour, other than white or brown:  1 Diana Bedford

The Willows Cup for Cut Flowers

Three stems of cosmea:  1 Mary Anderson, 2 Stephen Head

Four HT roses, two or more varieties: 1 Mary Anderson,  2 Stephen Head

Three spikes of gladioli:  1 Nigel Head, 2 Stephen Head

Six stems of statice: 1 Sarah March, 2 Mary Anderson

Six stems of annuals (other than those above): 1 Mary Anderson, 2 Stephen Head

Six stems of perennials:  1 Mary Anderson, 2 Stephen Head

A vase of mixed flowers:  1 Mary Anderson, 2 Stephen Head

A bowl of asters for all around effect: 1 Stephen Head

Shakler Memorial Cup for preserves and cookery

A jar of pickled onions:  1 D S Lloyd, 2 Sophie Pentecost, 3 Marion Bourne

One pot of chutney:  1 Stephen Head, 2 Diedre Dyson, 3 Gillian Marlow

One pot of jam, one pot of jelly and one pot of chutney:  1 Stephen Head, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Sophie Pentecost

One pot of orange curd:  1 Dorothy Walman, 3 Jo Thomas

One pot of marmalade:  1 Susan Partridge, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Sophie Pentecost

One pot of strawberry jam:  1 Sophie Pentecost, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Stephen Head

One pot of raspberry jam:  1 Martin Hedges, 2 James Sarney, 3 Marion Bourne

One pot of plum jam:  1 Stephen Head, 2 Marion Bourne

One pot of jelly: 1 Sophie Pentecost, 2 Marion Bourne,  3 Stephen Head

One jar of bottled fruit:  1 Peter Day

Six rock cakes, following the recipe on the rules page:  1 Sarah March, 2 Peter Bush,  3 Helen Hanley

Three fruit scones: 1 Erica Imison, 2 Sarah March,  3 Steven Blunden

Six homemade chocolate biscuits: 1 Jasmine Richardson, 2 Moreen Thorne

A savoury pasty: 1 Irene Crawford, 2 Lorraine Butler

A loaf of bread: 1 Sarah March, 2 Stephen Head,  3 Steven Blunden

Six pieces of shortbread:  1 Sarah March, 2 Jo Thomas,  3 Jasmine Richardson

A lemon drizzle cake:  1 Susan Partridge, 2 Jasmine Richardson, 3 Tom Foster

Photography Cup

Church spire: 1 Paul Robinson, 2 Elizabeth Lee, 3 David Seymour

Motion: 1 Peter Woolsey,  2 Paul Robinson, 3 Gillian Marlow

Pageantry: 1 Wendy Robinson, 2 Moreen Thorne,  3 David Seymour

A panoramic view: 1 John Channell, 2 Gillian Marlow,  3 Lorraine Butler

Horses: 1 David Seymour,  2 Peter Woolsey, 3 Moreen Thorne

Tranquillity: 1 Julie Lee,  2 Diedre Dyson, 3 Matthew Thomas

Needlecraft

A doll’s pram blanket:  1 Christine Head, 2 Gillian Marlow

One piece of machine or hand embroidery: 1 Gillian Marlow, 2 Christine Head

A hand-knitted garment:  1 Diedre Dyson, 2 Dorothy Walman, 3 Pam Tyrell

A crochet item: 1 Audrey Bush, 2 Gillian Marlow

Jo and Jack Mills Cup

A fruit cake: 1 Moreen Thorne, 2 Pam Tyrell,  3 Christine Head

A treacle tart: 1 Susan Partridge, 2 Christine Head

Garden flowers arranged in a jug: 1 Susan Partridge,  2 Moreen Thorne, 3 Peter Bush

Any article of handiwork:  1 Audrey Bush, 2 Joan Edwards, 3 Dorothy Walman

Ray Williams Memorial Cup

Flower show top tray: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Andrew Lewis

Mrs Makower Cup: Andrew Lewis

Eye & Dunsden Challenge Cup: Andrew Lewis

Fred Denton Cup: Nigel Head

Mrs Stephenson Cup: Sally Butlin

Phillimore Family Cup: Wendy Robinson

Mrs Keene Cup: Tina Dalzell

Playhatch Village Cup: Christine Dowling

Captain Woods Cup for photography: Wendy Robinson

Ladies’ Cup: Marion Bourne

Albert Bulpitt Memorial Cup: Sophie McAlpine

Playhatch House Cup: Christine Head

Mrs Hemeon Cup: Irene Crawford

Talfourd Cook Cup: Adam Hanley

Ann Williams Memorial Cup: Rosie Richardson

Major Ellershaw Memorial Cup: Jasmine Richardson

Betty Povey Cup: Bertie Pentecost

Olivia Wolska Cup: Rosie Richardson

Village Cup: Katie Pentecost

Arthur Giles Coronation Cup for dahlias: Keith Hedges

Mrs Henry Ellershaw Cup for floral art: Sue Hedges

Dick Cotterill Cup for vegetables: Martin Hedges

Willows Cup for cut flowers: Mary Anderson

Shakler Memorial Cup for preserves and cookery: Stephen Head

Photography Cup: Paul Robinson and Peter Woolsey (shared)

Jo and Jack Mills Cup: Susan Partridge

Ray Williams Memorial Cup for top tray: Martin Hedges

Silver Jubilee Award: The Head Family

Konrad Engbers Cup: Mary Anderson

George Henbest Cup: Stephen Head

George and Wally Cleaver Tankard:  D S Lloyd

John Cooper Memorial Cup: Stephen Head

Bert and Joan Winter Cup: Rosie Richardson

Grace Smith Memorial Bowl: Peter Woolsey

Conersk Cup: Stephen Kaseki with Honey the dog

Inter-school art competition: Peppard Primary School

Ola Wolska Cup: William Butler

Englefield Cup and RHS Junior Award: Ruby Sarney



Published 05/09/16

MOST POPULAR
Landlord of The Old Bell dies suddenly
Driver rescued from car in river
Landowner wants to leave ‘legacy for local people’
Deli owner blames closure on 'heavy handed' council
Tributes paid to Boat Festival organiser
Lock-keeper who spent 19 years greeting river visitors
New headmaster appointed at the Oratory School
Can you help school renovate its garden?
LATEST NEWS HEADLINES
Bus route saved by local accountant
Bus abandoned with engine on
‘Magnificent 7’ raise money after boss’s cancer diagnosis
Youth encouraged to define 'journey' at #HYF2017
Care unit opens
Bus services will be axed, warns operator
Nor further investigation after alleged abduction
Can you help school renovate its garden?
Landlord of The Old Bell dies suddenly
Deli owner blames closure on 'heavy handed' council
Singer died from overdose, says friend
Debbie McGee shows support for Brain Tumour Research
Latest Video View more from   Henley Standard TV
ADVERTISE WITH US
LATEST SPORTS HEADLINES
Programme moves to new heights with Wasps help
Proctor misses out on slalom podium finish
No winner
Tough test awaits Red Kites
Sanford in England squad
Top Videos
 
Most Popular
 
 
 
 
Higgs Group
HIGGS GROUP
Tel: 01491 419400
www.higgsgroup.co.uk
HENLEY PAGES
Tel: 01491 419419
www.henleypages.com
HIGGS PRINTING & DESIGN
Tel: 01491 419429
www.higgsprinting.co.uk
HIGGS OFFICE SUPPLIES
Tel: 01491 419499
www.higgsofficesupplies.co.uk
HENLEY LIFE MAGAZINE
Tel: 01491 419449
www.henleylife.co.uk
HIGGS GROUP, Caxton House, 1 Station Road, Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 1AD.

Cookie Policy | Copyright and Terms | Competition Rules | Contact Us | Advertise with us | Site Map
© Higgs & Co (Printers) Limited 2016  |  Registered in England number 1418717